Wednesday, December 10, 2008

Life is like a box of stale Shake n Bake...




... If you've ever dislocated your shoulder before, you'll know how I felt this afternoon. Got into a kind of physical game of basketball and ended up dislocating my shoulder. I thought, "no big deal. This has happened several times before. Lemme just fix it." Of course I was in a little bit of pain but not enough to cry or quit playing. After swinging my arm around in the air a few times, attempting to relocate my shoulder, I realized it wasnt gonna go back. WTF! But we were almost done playing. And when I say we were almost done playing, I mean, I was almost done kicking ass, and I had to finish the game before I tended to my injury. Stole the ball, threw some J's in some faces, broke some ankles, and sealed the deal. We won. So it was time to really attempt to fix my shoulder. It wasnt happening. So a friend I was playing with insisted that we go to the Emergency Room. We go, we sit there for about an hour, I sign papers and all that stuff. By the time I was done filing out papers I was in a lot of pain. More than usual. One of the doctors comes out and looks at my shoulder and said he hasn't seen a dislocated shoulder like this in awhile. All I was thinking was, "ok enough with the small talk, I'm not a child, just fix it." They had to do x-rays to make sure nothing was broke before they popped it back into place. I thought that was a pretty smart idea. Got x-rays, got the results.. nothing was broke. So they preceded to pop it back into place. I've never had to go to the hospital to get my shoulder relocated so I didnt know how they did it. They do it with a fucking NEEDLE! Oh lawd cheeses. I screamed like a little girl.


Anyways, now that its over its very sore and what not, but moving on...


I'm listening to this new Anthony Hamilton album. http://www.myspace.com/anthonyhamilton .. I've always been a fan. I think he might be the only good thing to come out of NC. He's coming to LA on Sunday so I'm hoping to get some people together and head down there if I'm not working.


I'm still very excited about returning home for Christmas! I'm hoping something happens and I cant come back here. LOL.. But my grandma will be coming back with us for about a month or so. I guess it wont be so bad but still :( I dont wanna come back here. GRRR!



"And in the end, it's not the years in your life that count. It's the life in your years." -Abraham Lincoln

1 comment:

asia kismet said...

you better love cali!!!!!!!! lol
awww your poor shoulder thats scary.