Thursday, April 2, 2009

The Power of Music

Tonight I had to put some music on my dad's mp3 player cuz he doesnt even know how to turn on a computer. So after I was done I decided to mess with my mp3 player, you know remove and add some music. And I have to say I have a crazy variety of music, and its been like that for as long as I can remember. I remember being in like 4th or 5th grade listening to The Score or Madonna Bedtime Stories or Tom Petty, Billie Holiday, REM, and last but certainly not least Big L, Lifestylez ov da Poor and Dangerous. While most of my peers were listening to Nsync and Britney Spears, I was off on my own listening to good music. Dont get me wrong. I've done my share of singing along to Tearin' Up My Heart and Hit Me Baby One More Time, but that just wasn't my kinda music.

I was talking to my mom on the phone when I was out in California and she has gotten to the point where she can tell what kinda mood I'm in just by what song I'm listening to. When my parents would argue when I was younger I would go to my room and listen to music and just try not to think about it. My mom told me after all the arguing was done she would come up to my room and stand outside my door and listen. She knew I was upset and I guess she noticed the kinda music I would listen to at that time and just always remembered. Even to this day, if I'm pissed off, the headphones come on and I just zone out. I'm not very vocal about my feelings so I just get over shit my own way. And that way is to just listen to music and forget about it all. People think I bottle up emotions and all that, but I honestly dont. I'm very good at clearing shit up on my own.


Music also has the power to make you feel amazing, sad, inspired, and it can open your eyes to so many things. It's incredible.


WOW! My power just went out and my computer shut off and I thought I lost all of this. Jiminy Crickett!!!.. but yeahhh..

1 comment:

♪ ♪ Fř£Sh pŘîNÇëSš™ said...

music really is powerful...
&& i can totally relate
im the same way
like about zoning out && figuring it out on my own
tho ppl say im bottling it up
love the post