Sunday, April 11, 2010

O-M-G!!!

On Easter we were at my sister-in-laws house. I was taking a shower and I got out. I noticed there was a scale in the bathroom and so I got on.
BIG MISTAKEEEE!!! I knew I gained weight, but not that much.

OMG, it was horrible. I felt like crying. I've never been this big before. I automatically thought, "something must be wrong with this scale." So I just went on with my day and a few more days went by. I got on the scale at my house and it said about the same thing. Can you say super depression? I considered just not eating anymore, but I'm not that type of person. When I'm depressed all I do is eat. So I decided that I'm not going to be depressed about it. I'm going to do something about it.

So for the past 4 days I've been biking and running and eating a lot better. I'm going to completely block out all fast food. I'm going to try and eat more salads and things that are good for me. I'm going to slowly stop drinking soda, hopefully.

Since Thursday I've lost 2.4 pounds. I'm going to try and lose 20 pounds in a month. I dont want to do anything outragous so I'm not aiming for 40 pounds in a month anymore. HAHAHA.. I'm not going to announce how much I weigh but I'll keep you guys updated on how I'm doing and if I meet my goal.


^^^ This is what I use to look like, so this pic will be my motivation^^^
I have a few more motivational pics but they are a little too inappropriate to post on here lol.

But I promise, this will not turn into a "What I ate today diary" kinda blog, cuz I hate those!

Just wish me luck guys, I really need it!!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



7 comments:

Andre said...

Don't worry too much about that wieght...it will go in time...but one VERy big element you revealed of your diet would be the sodas.... they KILL ...so just keep away from those and you will be fine!
Learn to drink the diet ones, like coke zero.... and when I say "learn", that is exactly what I mean. I now prefer that one to the original....
It works perfectly to keep from adding on those pounds!

ClassyGal said...

I can totally relate to what you were saying. I tried on some summer clothes that I had stashed away for the winter and guess what they are tight on me Grrrrrrrr! So I'm going salad crazy too :) Please keep us updated on your weight loss journey, I think I will do the same on my blog, we're all in this together, girl!

Tracy Lynn said...

Good luck, I think everybody put on those extra winter pounds I know i did and i am on the journey of eating better myself. So good luck to you!

Marisa Knudsen said...

I recently started keeping an online journal for free at caloriecount.about.com and it helps a ton because it keeps track of your weight and calories and a whole bunch of other stuff! Love your layout by the way!

Marisa
http://risiknoodles.blogspot.com

Beth said...

I love this blog, and the one about how you met your husband!! I am definitely following both. And btw.. you look teeny!!

Beth said...

Oh, duh I just realized that was a before picture! I am sure you still look great, though.

Cheers

julius said...

wow that is sexy...youre on a diet..me too I am good luck to us hehehe