Friday, December 24, 2010

Cupcake Snowmen!

So, this is what the snowmen were supposed to look like....


Yeah, I did think that mine were going to come out that good, but they didn't...


Obviously, the first step was to bake the cupcakes. Not burn them, not under bake them, but bake them just right. I had trouble with cookies earlier in the week. And when I say that I had trouble, I mean, I burnt them.



Then I had all of my ingredients ready. Stick pretzels, marshmallows, chewy candies and what not, frosting, and sprinkles. Target had noooo individual sprinkles so I had to get some chocolate frosting in order to get the sprinkles it came with.



Then, I frosted all of my cupcakes. The vanilla frosting looked sooo pretty cuz I got that canister of frosting instead of the tub of frosting.


After tediously working on these snowmen for about an hour, I was finished with 4 of them. I thought that was good enough considering Sam has 3 nephews and 1 niece. They'd enjoy them.


Some people think that baking and frosting cupcakes is simple, but there were some casualties. Poor guy :(



So that was about it. Just threw some sprinkles on the other ones and called it a day.

BTW,


If you need to frost cupcakes or brownies or something, this is the way to go! They turn out looking so nice. I thought it would be kinda like whipped cream cuz of the can, but it's legit frosting. Very thick.

That's it. If you know me, you know that I can't cook or bake very well, if at all. So I'm pretty proud of myself. Hopefully Sam's nephews and niece like them!


Hope everyone has an eventful and joyous holiday!






No comments: